Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3322V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35553

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3322V
MSN: D-783
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER TOOK OFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. THE CLOUD LEVELS AT THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE WERE REPORTED AS SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 2,500 FEET AND BROKEN CLOUDS AT 10,000 FEET. A RADAR PLOT OF THE AIRCRAFT'S TRACK AFTER TAKEOFF SHOWS THAT IT TURNED ONTO COURSE WHILE CLIMBING. IT MADE A 360 DEGREE CLIMBING TURN THROUGH 4,500-5,000 FEET AND CONTINUED CLIMBING TOWARDS ITS DESTINATION. AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED 9,500 FEET IT ENTERED A SPIRALING DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON A MOUNTAIN TWO WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED AT WHICH THE AIRCRAFT IS CONTROLLABLE AND ABOVE THE STALL SPEED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25716_