Accident Cessna 172M N1418U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355530

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1418U
MSN: 17267086
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donnelly, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ID (U84)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers landed on a short grass airstrip that the pilot had never landed on before. He boarded a third passenger, and performed a mental calculation for takeoff performance. He decided to takeoff uphill and into the wind. The airstrip was surrounded by tall trees, and the density altitude was about 6,000 feet. The airplane was at or near its maximum gross takeoff weight. The pilot selected 20 degrees of flaps for the takeoff, and an additional 20 degrees during climbout, despite information to the contrary on the use of flaps published in the airplane's pilot operating handbook (POH). The airplane impacted trees at the end of the runway after the pilot's attempt to abort the takeoff just prior to impact. According to the performance charts found in the POH, the airplane would have been unable to clear the trees under the given conditions. The pilot stated that the engine was unable to produce full power at takeoff. Subsequent testing of the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform proper preflight planning for the flight, and his failure to obtain/maintain clearance from trees during takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident include the pilot's delayed remedial action, his improper use of flaps, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA170

Location