Accident Hughes 269C N1105B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355531

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters
Registration: N1105B
MSN: 411030
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving a sightseeing ride with a passenger in a helicopter. The pilot stated that immediately after takeoff, about 100 feet above the ground, a power fluctuation occurred in the engine, followed by a total loss of engine power. Despite the pilot's attempts to regain engine power, an autorotation to a landing became necessary. The helicopter struck the ground, rolled over, and was substantially damaged. Sufficient fuel was found on board the helicopter for engine operation. The engine and airframe underwent a detailed examination and functional test. The examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction, and no abnormal operation was observed during the functional test of the engine. Inadvertent selection of the cyclic governor switch to the off position could affect engine performance during takeoff, as well as an improper adjustment of the RPM selector dial. However, no conclusive evidence was found to indicate that these situations occurred.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1982 N1105B Private 0 Salinas, CA sub

Location