Accident Beechcraft C35 N1878D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355536

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1878D
MSN: D-3149
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5731 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickasha, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been practicing night landings at the Chickasha Municipal Airport. While in the traffic pattern (for runway 17), the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a fence and crossed a ditch, collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane came to rest inverted approximately one half mile north of runway 17. The pilot reported that he had selected the left fuel tank, and 'thinks the engine quit because there was no fuel left in the left fuel tank.' Examination of the fuel system revealed that there was no fuel in the left main fuel tank and tip tank. The fuel selector was positioned to the left tank, and there was no evidence of fuel spillage from that tank. The right main fuel tank contained fuel; it was leaking fuel from its filler cap. The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the airplane stated in Section IV, Normal Procedures, page 4-10, Before Landing, 'Fuel Selector Valve - SELECT MAIN TANK MORE NEARLY FULL.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to follow the checklist, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA272

Location