Accident Cessna 172 N733FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355551

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ottumwa Flying Service
Registration: N733FT
MSN: 17268267
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOTM)
Destination airport:(KOTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the second landing of the student's first solo flight. The student reported that during the landing the airplane bounced three or four times coming down on the nose gear first. The student attempted remedial action to no avail.

Probable Cause: the improper flare performed by the student and the inadequate recovery from the bounced landing. A factor related to the accident was the student lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2002 N733FT Ottumwa Flying Service Inc 0 Ottumwa, Iowa sub

Location