Accident Cessna 172N N737EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355552

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737EV
MSN: 17269369
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing landings on runway 09, the student pilot experienced a quartering tailwind of 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. Subsequently, the airplane landed in grass to the left side of the runway. Before stopping, the aircraft hit a runway marking sign, damaging the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The winds were reported to be from 200 degrees.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing, which resulted in a collision with a runway marker. The rear-quartering tailwind (crosswind) and gusts were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA105

Location