Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172I N35436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355573

Date:Friday 11 July 1997
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35436
MSN: 17256769
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naches, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a preflight on 7/11/97, she checked the aircraft's fuel quantity using a dip stick, but was interrupted and had to begin again. She reported the left tank was '1 inch down,' and right tank was 'full.' The aircraft was operated on the ground for 10 to 15 minutes at 1,000 RPM before taking off from the Yakima Airport, which was logged at 0832. At 0949, Yakima Tower received a radio transmission from the aircraft indicating a power loss. Subsequently, the pilot executed a forced landing onto soft terrain. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft nosed over. An FAA onsite examination revealed no evidence of fuel in the left tank and about one cup in the right tank. No evidence of fuel spillage was noted at the site, and no evidence of any fuel leakage from the fuel system was found. The pilot stated that on the evening before the flight, she contacted the fixed base operator (FBO) to have the aircraft serviced with fuel. FAA examination of FBO documentation revealed no record of the aircraft having been refueled since June 14th. The aircraft had been flown approximately 2.5 hours on the day before the accident. The aircraft's total usable fuel capacity was 38 gallons. Estimated fuel consumption of the aircraft was 6.0 to 9.7 gallons/hour.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot, and subsequent fuel exhaustion, which led to a forced landing and subsequent nose over of the aircraft. Related factors were: the FBO did not refuel the aircraft as requested, and soft terrain was encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA166