Accident Cessna 150M N8168U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355589

Date:Monday 7 July 1997
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8168U
MSN: 15077905
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6548 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CA (O23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was remaining in closed traffic to practice crosswind landings. While on short final approach for the 7th landing, he elected to perform a go-around. He increased power and retracted the flaps from 30 to 10 degrees. He then became concerned about a poor rate of climb and low airspeed, and he did not believe that the aircraft would safely clear trees at the departure end of the runway. Deciding to abort the go-around, he landed near the departure end of the runway. The nose wheel struck a concrete curb that marked the end of the runway. The aircraft then became airborne and struck a small tree. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no preexisting anomaly.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around. Trees at the departure end of the runway were a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1982 N8168U Organ State Univ. F.c. 0 Corvallis, OR sub

Location