Accident Cessna 172P N97011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355593

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Caldwell Flight Academy
Registration: N97011
MSN: 17276145
Total airframe hrs:7319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:(KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 1 hour cruise flight, the pilot established a straight in approach to the landing runway. The pilot set the flaps to 10 degrees, the carburetor heat on, and noticed he was 'slightly low for landing.' He then increased the throttle, but there was no increase in power. According to the pilot at this point he checked that the primer was in and the mixture was full rich. The pilot added that he realized he was not going to make the runway, so he started to look for an alternate landing area. The airplane then struck a tree, and came to rest in a pond. Fuel was found in the wing tanks, and a post accident run of the engine was satisfactory. A carburetor icing chart revealed the conditions were conducive for moderate icing for cruise power, and serious icing for glide power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate use of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA136