Accident Cessna 150L N1703Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355600

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1703Q
MSN: 15073003
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clay, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 8, 2024, at 2310 central standard time, a Cessna 150L, N1703Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Clay, Kentucky. The commercial pilot/flight instructor was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot owned the airplane and based it at Owensboro Regional Airport (OWB), Owensboro, Kentucky. Due to his injuries, the pilot was unable to initially provide a full statement.

According to preliminary information, the airplane departed OWB at 2235 for an unknown destination. According to a Union County Sheriff report, their dispatch received a notification about 2315 from a mobile telephone, stating that it had been involved in an accident and provided an address. Law enforcement, fire, rescue, and emergency management responded to the address and the resident there reported that she thought she heard what sounded like an airplane accident. They searched the area for about 2 hours at night in heavy rain and did not see any sign of a motor vehicle or airplane accident. An officer responded to the address again during daylight hours and located the wreckage in a wooded area, about 300 yards from the provided address. The officer found the pilot and asked him what had happened. The pilot replied that “…he didn’t think he was that low.” He was subsequently transported by medical helicopter to a hospital.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the accident site and observed the wreckage inverted and oriented west. The wing fuel tanks were breached during impact. One propeller blade remained undamaged, and the other was bent at the tip. The transponder was found in the off position. The inspector recovered six unopened, and one open alcoholic beverage cans from the wreckage. The inspector added that the seats were not equipped with shoulder harnesses.

A Sentry ADS-B/GPS unit was recovered from the wreckage and forwarded to the National Transportation Safety Board Vehicle Recorders Laboratory, Washington, DC. Data were successfully downloaded and plotted. Review of the plots revealed that the flight proceeded toward TWT on a non-linear course, varying between altitudes of 300 ft to 1,400 ft above ground level (agl). During the last 1 minute of flight, the airplane descended to and maintained about 300 ft agl, before colliding with trees

The wreckage was located about 5 miles east of Sturgis Municipal Airport (TWT), Sturgis, Kentucky. The reported weather at TWT, at 2315, included calm wind, visibility 5 miles in rain, a broken ceiling at 700 ft, and an overcast ceiling at 1,300 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location