Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4022P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355604

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4022P
MSN: 23-1497
Total airframe hrs:2383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot shut down the left engine on the downwind leg for a practice single engine approach to the 2,100 foot grass runway. Prior to landing, the pilot noticed an airplane taking off in the opposite direction. The pilot performed a single engine go around and sidestepped to the right of the runway to avoid the other airplane. The flaps were pumped up and the landing gear was left down. Unable to maintain a positive rate of climb, the pilot turned left toward a clear area. Upon completion of the turn, the left wing and landing gear snagged power lines pulling the airplane to the ground about 300 feet west of the runway. The pilot did not report any malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgement for intentionally shutting down an engine to perform a practice single engine landing, which led to a single engine go-around due to conflicting traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA096