Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8455R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355609

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Skyways Group LLC
Registration: N8455R
MSN: 28-22356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont Triad International Airport (GSO/KGSO), Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:William M Tuck Airport, VA (W78)
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during a landing attempt in gusting wind conditions. The airplane struck runway lights and sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8455R

Location