Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4249Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355614

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4249Z
MSN: 18-8478
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6990 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While circling the Mile Hi United States Forest Service emergency airstrip to look at another aircraft accident, the pilot encountered lee side winds (downdraft), lost altitude and 'wound up having to flare to land.' The pilot intended to coast upslope and southbound over the ridge on which the north/south strip is situated, and take off on the upwind side. When the aircraft reached the top of the ridge the aircraft encountered an upslope wind which yawed the aircraft right. The aircraft then became airborne, crossing the top of the ridge and impacting the left main landing gear which then collapsed. The pilot estimated the winds at the accident site as 130-140 degrees at 5 to 10 knots, and the temperature at 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The approximate density altitude based on that temperature and elevation was 8,700 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadequate terrain clearance and failure to maintain directional control. Also, the overload of the aircraft's left main landing gear strut assembly. Factors contributing to the accident were high density altitude conditions, downdrafts (associated with the lee side of mountain flying), and crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2013 N4249Z Frank O Blomquist 0 Challis, Idaho sub

Location