Accident Cessna 172G N3888L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355622

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3888L
MSN: 17254057
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powderly, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection, the pilot added a quart of engine oil. Shortly after liftoff, the oil access door on the cowling came open. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff on the 3,100 foot runway due to a concern that he did not have enough runway remaining to stop. Witnesses observed the airplane turn to the left, enter a steep descent, and impact the ground. The pilot stated that he 'must have became fixated on the flopping door.' Examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have resulted in a power loss.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall due to the pilot's diverted attention to an open service door. A factor was the inadequate preflight inspection by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA251

Location