Accident Cessna 182A N2011G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355623

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Richard Neufeld
Registration: N2011G
MSN: 51311
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3246 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the preflight inspection a calibrated instrument was used to dip the tanks; the aircraft had approximately 7 gallons in the right tank, and 9 gallons in the left tank. The pilot did not report the nature of the calibrated instrument, nor how it was calibrated to the aircraft fuel system. On takeoff the fuel selector valve was set to the left tank and shortly after takeoff he switched it to the right tank. He ran the right tank dry and when the engine quit, he switched to the left tank and began a circling descent to the airport. The engine ran approximately 5 more minutes and then lost power again. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot reported that prior to the accident the aircraft was running normally and no deficiencies were noted. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he had technically ran out of fuel. The inspector examined the aircraft on scene the day of the accident and reported that the fuel system appeared to be intact and no fuel was present in either of the tanks. According to the inspector no other mechanical anomalies were noted with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/inspection and his failure to ensure that adequate fuel was onboard prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA232

Location