Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N7710J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355624

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2024
Time:c. 18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7710J
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during an attempted departure in gusting wind conditions in Lockhart, Texas. The left wing broke off as a result, the two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA