Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N603LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355625

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Hub City Aviation Academy LLC
Registration: N603LH
MSN: 28-20030
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the student pilot completed three successful takeoff and landings with his instructor, he began his initial solo flight. The first takeoff and landing were uneventful. Following the second approach, the student pilot made a successful landing and initiated a touch-and-go by advancing the throttle to maximum power. The student pilot noted that once the airplane reached rotation speed and he added aft control pressure, the nose wheel began to lift and bounce during rotation. The airplane veered left and exited the left side of the runway. The right wing impacted the runway which resulted in substantial damage. The airplane came to rest upright in the grass adjacent to the runway.
The student pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA131
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N603LH

Location