Accident Cessna 172 N7359A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355628

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:07:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7359A
MSN: 29459
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ (E55)
Destination airport:(KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing, the aircraft ballooned slightly to about 10 feet above the surface. He reported that he then added power and attempted to lower the aircraft down to the runway surface. The pilot said that at approximately 5 feet above the ground, the left wing lost lift and dropped. The aircraft then turned left and veered off the runway. The weather observation taken at the airport at the time of the accident was reporting winds from 250 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, and his resultant failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA268

Location