Accident Cessna 172 N8189B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355629

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8189B
MSN: 29989
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguiguan Island, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAIPAN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the pilot had returned to the island airstrip to pick up passengers. The aircraft landed and swerved to the left cutting the tops of the Tangantangan trees. The pilot refused to submit a written statement to the Safety Board. In an interview with the FAA, the pilot reported that he was carrying supplies to the island for the workers who were clearing a wider path for the aircraft to land on. On final approach the pilot lined up left of the runway, clipping trees with the left wing. FAA records disclosed that the pilot was denied a medical in 1996.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment while landing on an undeveloped private dirt strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA239