Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N2031W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355635

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2031W
MSN: TC-2183
Total airframe hrs:1610 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the pilot heard wind noise coming from the cabin door, but decided to continue the flight. After leveling off, however, the cabin door suddenly popped open. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to close the door, then failing that, tried to reduce his airspeed by retarding the throttles. Without looking, he inadvertently retarded the prop levers that were on the left side of the quadrant. Since the levers also served as feather switches when in the retarded position, both props went into full feather. The pilot attempted to bring both props out of feather, but because the aircraft was not equipped with unfeathering accumulators, he was unable. He finally restarted the left engine, but it did not immediately develop enough power to allow him to arrest his descent and maintain safe single engine airspeed. With only a few hundred feet of altitude remaining, he decided to make an emergency landing. The pilot reported that he regularly flew aircraft, which had throttles located on the left side of the quadrant. He also stated that he had not flown a 95-B55 in nearly 10 months, and then had only flown it 8 hours during the previous 12 months.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent movement of the propeller controls, instead of the throttle levers, which resulted in an inadvertent dual engine shutdown. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to properly secure the door during preflight, and his lack of recent experience in this make and model of airplane combined with habit interference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA230

Location