Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX N26DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355637

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:03:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Pepper Equipment Company
Registration: N26DR
MSN: 4697358
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ/KABQ), Albuquerque, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft popped a tire after landing and veered off the runway, striking a runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location