Accident Cessna 152 N64954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355639

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Majestic Skies Aviation
Registration: N64954
MSN: 15281498
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5143 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:(KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported looking at the windsock and noted that the winds were straight down the runway, and the previous takeoffs and landings had been very smooth. He stated that the aircraft was in the initial climb when he felt a sinking sensation and the airplane began drifting off the right side of the runway. Attempts to correct the drift were unsuccessful and he elected to abort the takeoff. Following touchdown the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway, across a dirt area, and collided with a dirt berm.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA233

Location