Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7764D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355649

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7764D
MSN: 18-5994
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Destination airport:(KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was drifting left toward the runway turnoff following a successful landing on runway 33. The winds were reported from 040 at 8 knots, with occasional gusts to 12 knots. As the aircraft neared the turnoff, it suddenly and sharply ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft was inspected by an FAA inspector, who found no evidence of fatigue or corrosion. The airplane was equipped with oversize tundra tires.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind gusts and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA229

Location