Accident Cessna 172M N4395R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355650

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1997
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Hill Flying Club
Registration: N4395R
MSN: 17263145
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unknown, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 7/01/97 a flying club official reported that during annual inspection a mechanic found that the firewall was structurally damaged. The last annual was performed in June 1996. The official stated that he does not know when, where, or who damaged the aircraft. There are approximately 60 members in the flying club. Injury index is presumed.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 2017 N4395R Private 2 Great Salt lake, Promontory Point area, Box Elder County, Utah sub
CFIT