Accident Cessna 172P N97613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355655

Date:Monday 30 June 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Lewis Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N97613
MSN: 17276216
Total airframe hrs:5465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tioga, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellsboro, PA (N38)
Destination airport:(42PA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the airspeed indicator failed, and the pilot diverted to another airport. The pilot removed mud from the pitot tube and refueled the airplane. He then departed with the passengers to return to the original point of departure, and while en route the airspeed indicator failed again. According to the pilot, '...As (the destination) has 50ft obstacle on one end, I elected to land downwind...I made a low and as slow an approach...Upon landing I found I was too fast and applied full brakes on uneven terrain. Front wheel broke off and I held the airplane up...When the front came down, the gear post dug into the strip and the aircraft flipped on it's back...' Examination of the airplane and the grass airstrip revealed that the airplane touched down on the first one-third of the runway. The airplane bounced and touched down about 1,000 feet from the approach end of the runway. It then became airborne again, touched down 500 feet later, and the nose wheel dug into the dirt and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight decision to land downwind with an inoperative airspeed indicator, and his improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA131

Location