Accident Ercoupe 415C N2308H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355659

Date:Sunday 29 June 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2308H
MSN: 2933
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental C75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pauls Valley, OK (F61)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing following a loss of engine power, the airplane collided with a power line and then impacted the ground. The pilot reported that he noticed the engine was not producing full power during the initial takeoff climb; however, he elected to proceed on the cross country flight. The engine continued to lose power, and about 30 minutes after takeoff, the power available was no longer sufficient to maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to land in the median of an interstate highway and did not see the power line crossing the interstate. Examination of the airplane revealed that the mixture control arm on the carburetor was not hooked up to the cockpit control cable and was free to move. However, the mixture control system on this model carburetor does not incorporate an idle cutoff, and the pilot reported that prior to the accident, he had flown the airplane 58 hours with the mixture control inoperative. No other discrepancies were noted which would have resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line. Factors were his improper decision to continue the flight after he noted a loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb and the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA240

Location