Accident Cessna 150F N6634F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355668

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6634F
MSN: 15063234
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:(KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she made a normal landing on the runway and that the winds were calm. She said that during the landing the airplane swerved to the right. She attempted to correct the swerve, but with no success. The airplane exited the runway and struck a drainage ditch on the side of the runway. Rudder control continuity was established at the accident site. Detailed examination of the aircraft disclosed no preimpact damage or malfunctions on the landing gear, brakes, or nose gear. The student pilot had logged over 49 hours of dual instruction with 6 hours of flight time with the instructor who had approved her solo flights.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA256