Accident Beechcraft F33A N234PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355671

Date:Friday 27 June 1997
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234PM
MSN: CE-964
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had 'picked up' his airplane that morning after an annual inspection. He reported that he flew home to Delhi for a short stop, then proceeded to the Monroe Airport for some avionics repairs. After the work was completed, he departed for Delhi. During departure, at about 2000 ft agl and 5 miles from the departure airport, the pilot 'detected an odor similar to an electrical burnout.' He stated that he detected no onboard problems and decided the smell was coming from outside. He reported that approximately 45 seconds later, a flame ignited from behind the fuel selector valve. He stated that he 'immediately did a 180 degree turn and attempted to get Monroe approach on the radio,' but the radios were inoperable. The pilot reported that on short final approach for landing, 'I opened the passenger door and fortunately this snuffed out the flame.' After landing, maintenance personnel found two loose wires next to a hole in the fuel line and 'gasoline was running out of the fuselage onto the ramp.' The carry through spar had to be replaced due to thermal damage.

Probable Cause: an electrical short, which burned a hole in a fuel line, and subsequent fire from the burning fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA309

Location