Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N903X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355674

Date:Friday 27 June 1997
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Howell Crop Dusting
Registration: N903X
MSN: 424
Total airframe hrs:7939 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was on initial takeoff climb, turning to the northwest with 1,245 pounds of water, en route to a practice agricultural spray area. He said he reduced the throttle and rpm to the climb power setting, while reducing the turn and passing through 300 feet. The airplane started to sink. Reportedly, he added power without changing the climb profile, and the airplane continued to sink. The pilot scanned the engine instruments which indicated normal. He then turned to line up with a peanut field to make a precautionary landing. He pulled the power to the idle position and started to obtain a three-point attitude. Reportedly, he rounded out (flared) high, and the airplane landed hard. The airplane then bounced about 40 feet across a dirt road, yawed to the left, and collided with the ground in a left wing low attitude. During the occurrence, the left main landing gear collapsed, and airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that he had 3.5 hours in the Grumman G-164B airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, and improper flare during an emergency (precautionary) landing, which resulted in a hard touchdown and subsequent nose over. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's improper use of powerplant controls, the resultant reduction of climb performance, and lack of experience in make/model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA198