Accident Piper PA-18-180 N3685Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355676

Date:Friday 27 June 1997
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:U.s. Fish And Wildlife Service
Registration: N3685Z
MSN: 18-7417
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The second pilot was a rated float plane pilot, but did not meet the criteria to act as pilot-in-command (PIC) by his employer, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS). The PIC, who was also employed by the USFWS, was a certifcated flight instructor, and was giving additional instruction to the second pilot to meet the USFWS standards for PIC. The second pilot was flying at the time of the accident. The two pilots had been practicing touch-and-go landings on a lake. During the approach to land, the airplane's floats inadvertently touched on a flat, grassy area short of the water. Engine power was applied, and the airplane continued to the lake to make an uneventful landing. Postflight inspection disclosed a damaged fuselage near the left float's rear attachment point. The PIC believes the airplane may have encountered a downdraft just prior to touching down on the grassy area.

Probable Cause: The second pilot/dual student's failure to maintain a proper glidepath, and the pilot-in-command/flight instructor's inadequate supervision. A factor associated with the accident was a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97TA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97TA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2001 N3685Z Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
27 September 2004 N3685Z Steve Grand 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location