Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1666H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35568

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1990
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1666H
MSN: 34-7770132
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (PHX)
Destination airport:(PUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DIVERTED TO PUEBLO, CO AFTER EXPERIENCING A PROBLEM WITH THE LEFT ENGINE. HE WAS GIVEN VECTORS FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 8L AND REPORTED THE RUNWAY INSIGHT NEAR THE OUTER MARKER. AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER IN THE TOWER CAB STATED HE SAW N1666H ON THE APPROACH AND AS THE AIRPLANE 'PASSED THROUGH A SCUD LAYER, IT APPEARED TO BE IN A STEEP DESCENT.' THE CAPTAIN OF A MESA AIRLINES FLIGHT EXCUTING THE APPROACH BEHIND N1666H STATED HE FLEW THROUGH A LAYER OF FOG IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND HIS VIEW OF THE RUNWAY WAS OBSCURED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE MARKED STATIC WIRE A TOP A 75 FT. POLE, APPROXIMATELY 7,000 FT. FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 8L. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEMS, ENGINES OR PROPELLERS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH AND SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22540