Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6306R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355681

Date:Thursday 26 June 1997
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6306R
MSN: 28-21471
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grover, TX (2E3)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country ferry flight to deliver the aircraft to its new owner, the pilot attempted to fly through a mountain pass, which was 12,095 feet above mean sea level (msl). He climbed the aircraft to 12,000 feet msl and said the aircraft would not maintain speed or better than 2,350 engine rpm (2,600 rpm is maximum), and it settled at a rate of 75 to 150 feet per minute. The temperature at that altitude was 54 degrees Fahrenheit (F). A forced landing was made, and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest on its back. The pilot received minor injuries and hiked to the nearest road, where he obtained help and was taken to a local hospital. According to the aircraft climb performance chart, 12,000 feet msl and 54 degrees F is outside the chart limits, thus placing the aircraft outside the climb performance flight envelope. Following the accident and recovery of the aircraft, inspection of the engine revealed the engine could be operated. Two test runs were conducted, and the engine performed to its maximum capability for the temperature and altitude present at the time of the engine runs.

Probable Cause: an attempt by the pilot to fly the aircraft over mountainous terrain in a regime that was beyond its climb performance limit. High density altitude was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA236

Location