Accident Piper PA-18 N1386A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355683

Date:Thursday 26 June 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1386A
MSN: 18-1219
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor (CFI) was providing a Biennial Flight Review (BFR) to the owner of a tailwheel equipped airplane. The airplane's last annual inspection had lapsed, and the owner's BFR was not current. The owner filled the airplane's fuel tanks from a personally owned fuel tank that contained a mixture of 25 percent aviation fuel and 75 percent automotive fuel. The owner said he drained the airplane's fuel tanks before the flight, and did not notice any contamination. An engine run-up was completed without any deficiencies, and the fuel selector was positioned to the left tank. After takeoff, about 400 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power and run rough. The owner selected an emergency landing area in an area of small trees and brush. The airplane collided with several trees, and received damage to the fuselage and wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed water in the carburetor and the left wing fuel tank. An analysis of fuel from the owner's fuel tank failed the specifications for aviation gasoline.

Probable Cause: water contamination in the fuel, the second pilot's inadequate preflight/preparation to ensure all water was drained from the airplane fuel tanks, and inadequate supervision by the first pilot (CFI). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1999 N1386A Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
23 September 2003 N1386A Deltana Outfitters, Inc. 0 Tanana, Alaska sub
29 November 2017 N1386A State Of Alaska 0 Nikolai, AK sub

Location