Accident Cessna 172A N6844X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355684

Date:Thursday 26 June 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6844X
MSN: 47744
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after takeoff, the engine began to run rough and lose power. The first pilot (pilot-in-command) attempted to regain full power and return to the departure airport. The airplane continued to descend and the first pilot attempted to land in a hayfield about four miles from the airport. During the forced landing, which occurred in a tailwind, the pilot noticed power lines ahead. He forced the airplane onto rough terrain beneath the power lines. The airplane nosed over on landing and was substantially damaged. An examination of the engine revealed that the exhaust valve stem on the no. 4 cylinder had separated from the valve head. The fracture surface was obliterated and the mode of failure could not be determined. After the failure of the valve, further damage to other cylinder components subsequently occurred as the engine continued to operate in a degraded condition. The no. 4 cylinder had been reworked about 108 flight hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the no. 4 exhaust valve and subsequent loss of engine power. Factors contributing to the accident include a congested landing area, and rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA152

Location