Accident Cessna 172N N7031Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355685

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Aeronautical Club
Registration: N7031Q
MSN: 172-60331
Total airframe hrs:4399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM
Destination airport:(1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was established on final approach for a landing on runway 36 without the flaps lowered, when he realized that he was too high, and he made a decision to go around. The engine did not respond to throttle movement. The pilot knew of an open field north of the runway, but he thought it was not long enough to stop the aircraft so he executed a steep left turn to land on a nearby road that was perpendicular to the runway. During the turn, the left wing contacted the ground. Winds were reported as 180 degrees at 7 knots at Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, ten miles to the southeast. Inspection of the carburetor disclosed that the throttle arm was installed out of position such that when the throttle was pulled fully closed the arm was pointing straight back at the cable. In this position, when the throttle was advanced in the cockpit, the cable and housing would bind and could allow the throttle arm on the carburetor to move upward instead of down and forward through the normal arch.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation from a binding throttle/power lever cable. Also causal was the improper maintenance, installation of the throttle arm. Contributing to the accident were the dark night and unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA188

Location