Accident Cessna 182Q N96TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355688

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Sugar Land Jet Center Inc.
Registration: N96TJ
MSN: 18266888
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2996 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he intended to fly to Lake Charles, Louisiana. Approximately 20 minutes into his flight, the pilot reversed his course and returned to Sugar Land Municipal Airport due to weather. The pilot reported that he 'flared the airplane too high' and 'on returning to earth there was a loud crunch from the front nose wheel and the aircraft veered sharply to the left.' The pilot added that the airplane crossed the taxiway and came to rest in a ditch on the east side of Runway 17.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA234

Location