Accident Enstrom F-28-F N99YC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355689

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28-F
Owner/operator:Stits Aircraft
Registration: N99YC
MSN: 809
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the helicopter lost power and landed hard. Postaccident examination revealed the No. 2 cylinder intake valve rocker shaft migrated out of the shaft bosses of the cylinder head. The shaft, cover, and nuts were found; the washers were not. According to owner/pilot there were internal star washer imprints on the cover plate commonly caused by torque or tightening of the nut. The helicopter had 61.5 total hours since new, and received one 50-hour inspection since delivery to the owner/pilot. The owner/pilot changed the oil and filter just prior to the inspection.

Probable Cause: failure by unknown maintenance personnel to retorque the nuts on the retainer cover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA224

Location