Accident Beechcraft D18S N765D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355690

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Walter Warner
Registration: N765D
MSN: A-818
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:8600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KUUO)
Destination airport:Sleetmute, AK (SLQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a 4400-foot-long gravel airstrip with a near gross weight load of cargo. He said that shortly after lift-off the airplane felt 'sluggish', and he believes the left engine began to lose power. He said the airplane would not climb, and he elected to bring both engines to idle and land on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down a short distance from the end of the runway, and continued off the end and into the woods. A fire erupted, and the airplane was destroyed by fire. The pilot is unsure if the fire occurred in the air, or shortly after the airplane went off the end of the runway. The engines were extensively damaged by fire, and were not examined. FAA inspectors on scene said there was no obvious signs of catastrophic engine failure.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA090

Location