Accident Cessna 140 N4293N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355692

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Springfield Flying Service
Registration: N4293N
MSN: 13764
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:6517 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(022)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing short field landings, the student pilot made a hard landing and added power to correct the situation during the subsequent bounce. The aircraft veered left, departed the runway, impacted an airport perimeter fence, and subsequently nosed over.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during a bounced landing recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA223

Location