Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P N9932E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355695

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1997
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Hawkeye Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9932E
MSN: 18263992
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KYKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out about 500 feet above the ground after a touch-and-go landing on runway 09, the engine began to run rough. The private pilot leveled the airplane and began a turn back to the airport. Witnesses described hearing the engine decrease in power as if the pilot was controlling the power reduction. The airplane then changed directions, began a steep descent, and approached the far end of runway 22 at a 'very high airspeed.' The airplane overran the runway into soft terrain. Its nose gear collapsed and it nosed over onto a fence. The pilot reported that he 'reset' the engine controls just prior to the touch-and-go, and then attempted to restart the engine after if began to run rough. No attempts to secure the engine for landing were reported. Immediately after the accident, the mixture control was found in a partially leaned (2/3 extended) position. Both fuel tanks were full. An examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The pilot's last flight review was conducted 37 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA151

Location