Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N99BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355697

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99BF
MSN: 28R-7803329
Total airframe hrs:1519 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FBH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 27. The prevailing wind was from the south. The pilot said that on short final, the nose dropped, and while he was trying to arrest the descent, the right main landing gear impacted the runway and collapsed. About 25 minutes before the accident and 9 miles northeast of the accident site, a weather reporting station was reporting winds of 180 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to flare during the landing. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA183

Location