Accident Cessna 152 N96736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355699

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1997
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dgv Holdings Inc.
Registration: N96736
MSN: 15286019
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a dual instructional flight with an 11-hour primary student, who was making the takeoff. The flight instructor reported that the student rotated at 50 knots. After they accelerated to 60 knots, the airplane began a roll to the right and aileron control was lost. He stated that the airplane began to sink at approximately 30 to 40 feet above ground level. The flight instructor added full power, but the airplane impacted the ground on the wheels and slid into two parked aircraft, a truck, and other ground structures. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector and no discrepancies were found with the aircraft or control system. The CFI, who obtained his flight instructor certificate 2 months prior to the accident, had a total of 33 hours as a flight instructor, and 290 total hours.

Probable Cause: The dual student's premature rotation and failure to attain/maintain an adequate airspeed, which lead to a stall/mush and loss of control in-flight, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. A factor in this accident was the flight instructor's lack of total experience as an instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA220

Location