Accident Cessna A150M N9842J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355701

Date:Monday 23 June 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9842J
MSN: A1500651
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRLA)
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed the engine wasn't producing '...sufficient power to sustain flight' during the initial climb after takeoff. He said the engine was running rough during the climb. Also, he said the airplane stalled and rolled to the left shortly after he applied elevator back pressure to avoid a barn in front of the airplane. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude, while in a shallow left bank. An on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomaly with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal flight. The throttle was found in the 'FULL' power position, and the carburetor heat was in the 'OFF' position. The temperature (80 degrees F) and dew point (70 degrees F) were conducive to carburetor icing. The carburetor throat and 2 spark plugs were sooted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use (or improper use of) carburetor heat. Factors associated with the accident were: carburetor icing (weather) conditions, and the lack of airspeed (or altitude) to clear an obstruction (barn) without stalling the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA179

Location