Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N6128W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355702

Date:Monday 23 June 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Rainey Aerial Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N6128W
MSN: 402B-1002
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1324 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgely, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after taking off from the grass strip, for the fourteenth or fifteenth time that day, with the same load and fuel quantity, he noticed that, after lift off, the 'airplane did not seem to accelerate like normal and began to sink'. He stated he then attempted to dump the 3100 pounds of ammonium nitrate he was carrying. Subsequently, after the doors opened, the airplane stalled, and the airplane collided with the ground; a corn field with plants about six feet tall. The pilot stated that 'before he could reach the power lever, the airplane started turning slightly to the right, and then the left landing gear failed'. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot. The pilot stated that he believed the light and variable wind and the high temperature contributed to the failure of the airplane to climb. The ambient conditions, at the time of the accident, were the high temperature, high density altitude, and high gross weight of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning in that he failed to account for the high temperature and high density altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Factors were the tall crops and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA088

Location