Accident Cessna 175A N6844E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355706

Date:Sunday 22 June 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N6844E
MSN: 56344
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, FL (FA07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off without checking the weather and flew to Panama City Beach with a banner. After arriving at the beach, which was about 10 miles away, the pilot received a report over the radio that there were thunderstorms in the area. He decided to return to the departure airstrip. After waiting for showers to pass over the strip, the pilot dropped his banner, and lined up for landing. He said the landing approach seemed normal until he attempted to brake after touchdown. The brakes were ineffective, and the pilot was unable to stop on the 1000 foot, wet, grass strip. The airplane went off the departure end of the strip and into a ditch.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to account for the reduced braking effectiveness on the wet/grass airstrip, which resulted in an overrun and encounter with a ditch. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the pilot to obtain weather information before departure, the short/wet landing strip, and the ditch that was encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA089

Location