Accident Cessna 172M N4491R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355709

Date:Sunday 22 June 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4491R
MSN: 17263233
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KONZ)
Destination airport:(KONZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a statement, the flight instructor (CFI) said he was demonstrating slow flight to the student while flying in ground effect over the runway. He indicated that the flaps were fully extended (40 degrees) and the power was just enough to sustain flying airspeed. At an altitude of approximately 5 feet above ground level (AGL), the left wing dipped. The left wing tip and main gear contacted the runway at which time the airplane sustained substantial damage. According to the pilot, his intent was to show the student that the airplane would still be controllable while flying at a slow airspeed in ground effect. The pilot added that during the maneuver, he let the airplane get away from him.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's inadequate planning/decision, resulting in an inadvertent stall situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2017 N4491R Monroe Aviation School Of Flight 0 Custer Airport (KTTF), Monroe, MI sub

Location