Accident Unknown KOLB FIRESTAR II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355710

Date:Saturday 21 June 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Unknown KOLB FIRESTAR II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: F-1152
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff while performing touch-and-go water landings about 500 feet above ground level, during a right bank, the engine was heard to backfire by a witness then the airplane was observed to pitch nose down and descend into the lake. The airplane came to rest inverted and the pilot was recovered by bystanders. The airplane was also recovered by bystanders and examination of the airframe and flight controls by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine which separated from the airplane was also recovered but was not disassembled. Toxicological analysis was negative for all tested drugs. The pilot had reportedly only flown the accident airplane on about 5 flights for a total flight time of about 8 hours. He was advised by a pilot friend that the airplane would stall at higher airspeeds with the floats installed.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent stall by the pilot while turning from the upwind to the crosswind leg. Contributing to the accident was the pilots lack of total experience in the make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA192

Location