Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N47282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355717

Date:Saturday 21 June 1997
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47282
MSN: L-5182
Engine model:Continental A&C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WV12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local personal flight and returned for landing. During the approach, the pilot performed a left slip to accelerate the descent and align with the runway. The airplane touched down with sideward movement and the left wingtip struck the ground. The airplane pulled to the left, and the pilot corrected with an application of right rudder. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and collided with a hangar.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for unfavorable (variable) wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The wind condition and proximity of a hangar were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA146

Location