Accident Ace Junior Ace N9017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355722

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9017
MSN: 797-65-20
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:411 hours
Engine model:Continental 65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a grass strip on an instructional flight, the commercially-rated student closed the throttle. The instructor felt it was too late to stop safety so he applied full throttle and told the student to complete the takeoff. The airplane veered to the right but became airborne past the end of the runway, then stalled and collided with the ground.

Probable Cause: The dual student's improper attempt to abort the takeoff and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA150

Location