Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355724

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48FS
MSN: 1660
Total airframe hrs:3975 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing to the south from the mid-point of a private dirt strip. The airplane accelerated normally. Just after the pilot brought up the tail of the airplane, he realized that a control lock was hung up on the control stick. The pilot could not pull the stick back. He said that he 'throttled back too late. The propeller struck the ground. The airplane did a somersault, landing on its back.' Examination of the wreckage revealed that a secondary ground control lock (installed by the pilot/owner of the airplane) was hooked on the control stick, making it impossible to move the airplane's ailerons or elevator. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to insure that the secondary flight control lock was stowed properly, and subsequently the secondary flight control lock becoming engaged during the takeoff run. A factor relating to the accident was: inadequate design of the secondary flight control lock that was installed by the airplane's owner/pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1998 N48FS Cecil T. Beeson 0 Benton, MO w/o

Location